Editor's Picks Sports

Bowman County Beach Place 5th in State Dual Tournament

The Bowman County Beach wrestlers drew into the State Dual Tournament against the #1 championship team Lisbon.  The Bowman County Beach team finished short losing that dual 22-45 against some top placing wrestlers.  They then wrestled the number #5 ranked Bishop Ryan Lions where the Buccadawgs pinned their way through to win the dual 48-22.   The final dual for the team for 5th Place was against Hillsboro-Central Valley.  Once again the Buccadawgs did what they needed to do and defeated the Burros 45-30 to take home the 5th Place Dual Team Trophy.  Congratulations to the Bowman County Beach Wrestlers, stats and coaches on your successful season.

#1 Lisbon 45-Bowman County Beach 22

145 – Jacoby Mattern over Zane Gruba (Lisbon) in a fall 0:19.

152 – Brady Hendrickson lost by a fall in :19 to Jordan Sours (Lisbon)

160 – Riley Frieze lost by a fall in 2:49 to Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon)

170 – Jacob Ruggles over Averey Dick (Lisbon) in a 9-5 decision.

182 – Clayton Mattern lost in an 8-2 decision to Levi Schwab (Lisbon)

195 – Mitch Stuber lost by a fall in 2:23 to Gavin Reinke (Lisbon)

220 – Nate Boehm lost in an 8-7 decision to Sam Rieger (1Lisbon)

285 – Beau Jeffers lost in an 8-2 decision to Ben Shearer (Lisbon)

106 – Austin Wanner lost by a fall in :16 to Boeden Greenley (Lisbon)

113 – Cade Martian lost by a fall in 3:18 to Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon)

120 – Alex Madrigal over Carter Wallner (Lisbon) in a fall of 1:13

126 – DJ Martian won over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) in a major decision 15-3

132 – Tucker Strand won over Simon Sveum (Lisbon) in a 7-1 decision

138 – Brody Headley lost by a fall in 1:32 to Hunter Schwab (Lisbon)

Bowman County Beach 48 – Bishop Ryan 22

182 – Tyson Matter lost by a fall in :46 to Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan)

195 – Mitch Stuber won over Corbin Okeson (#Bishop Ryan) in a 7-3 decision

220 – Beau Jeffers won over Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) in a fall of 0:45

285 – Nate Boehm lost in a 4-0 decision to Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan)

106 – Cade Martian lost in a major decision 9-1 to Connor Harvey (Bishop Ryan)

113 – Austin Wanner lost in a 7-2 decision to Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan)

120 – Alex Madrigal over Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) in a fall of 1:36

126 – DJ Martian won over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) in a fall of 0:55

132 – Tucker Strand won over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) by a fall in OT 6:15

138 – Brody Headley won over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) in a 11-6 decision

145 – Jacoby Mattern received a forfeit

152 – Riley Frieze lost by a fall in 1:25 to Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan)

160 – Jacob Ruggles won over Logan McRoy (Bishop Ryan) in a fall of 1:43

170 – Clayton Mattern won over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) by a fall in 1:29

5th Place Dual

Bowman County Beach 45 – Hillsboro-Central Valley 30

182 – Clayton Mattern won over Jake Moore (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 1:45

195 – Mitch Stuber lost in a 9-5 decision to Mark Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley)

220 – Nate Boehm won over Jacob Pruneda (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 2:42

285 – Beau Jeffers lost by a 7-1 decision to Seth Owens (Hillsboro-Central Valley)

106 – Cade Martian won over Christian Brist (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 1:56

113 – Austin Wanner lost by a fall in 4:49 to Jeremiah Torroll (Hillsboro-Central Valley)

120 – Alex Madrigal won over Carter Iverson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 0:30

126 – DJ Martian won over Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro-Central Valley) in overtime 10-8

132 – Kolby Sperry lost by a fall in :16 to Matt Anderson (Hillsboro-Central Valley)

138 – Tucker Strand lost by a fall in 4:29 to Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro-Central Valley)

145 – Brody Headley won over Adyn Eckart (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 1:36

152 – Jacoby Mattern won over Barrett Willison (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 1:28

160 – Riley Frieze lost by a fall in 1:22 to Gavin Wright (Hillsboro-Central Valley)

170 – Jacob Ruggles won over Devin Hankel (Hillsboro-Central Valley) by a fall in 0:42