Sports

Bowman County Beach wrestlers at the Hettinger Classic

The Bowman County Beach wrestlers started back to the mat after the holiday break at the Hettinger Classic this past Friday and Saturday. 

Staff Report

Friday the varsity wrestlers were split into two pools to wrestle up to 5 rounds. Saturday, after the pool rounds were complete they bracketed from the results.  The JV and JH wrestlers also had a small tournament and matches.   Bowman County Beach wrestled five individuals in the finals Cade Martian at 106#, Jacob Ruggles at 160#, Clay Mattern at 170#, Beau Jeffers at 220# and Nate Boehm at 285# with Clay Mattern and Beau Jeffers finishing as Classic champions.  Beau Jeffers also received the outstanding wrestler award for the heavier weights.  Bowman County Beach finished fourth in the tournament out of eighteen teams from North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming and Montana.

Wrestling in the JV tournament were Karson Kulseth 1st, Austin Wanner 1st, Caleb Sarsland 3rd, Tyler Hauck 3rd, Blake Wolbaum 3rd, Brady Hendrickson 1st and Kristian Cummins 4th.

106 # Cade Martian Placed 2nd

Round 1 – Cade Martian won by fall in 4:20 over Ethan Maier (New Salem-Almont)

Round 2 – Cade Martian won by major decision 16-7 over Gus Bombach (Killdeer)

Round 3 – Cade Martian won by tech fall 16-0 over Jeran Frank (Hettinger-Scranton)

Round 5 – Cade Martian lost by a 6-2 decision to Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont)

Semifinal – Cade Martian won by fall in 1:48 over Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont)

1st Place Match – Cade Martian lost by a 2-0 decision to Gus Bombach (Killdeer)

120# Kolby Sperry Placed 3rd

Round 2 – Kolby Sperry won by fall in 3:47 over Charmayne DeLong (Moorcroft)

Round 3 – Kolby Sperry won by fall in 3:50 over Tyler Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte)

Round 4 – Kolby Sperry won by fall in :51 over Trenton Gillen (Dickinson)

Round 5 – Kolby Sperry lost by a fall in 1:22 to Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont)

Semifinal – Kolby Sperry lost by a 7-1 decision to Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton)

3rd Place Match – Kolby Sperry won by medical forfeit over Maverick Ford (Kenmare-Bowbells)

132#  Caydon Wolbaum’

Round 1 – Caydon Wolbaum lost by a fall in 1:38 to Caleb Cook (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – Caydon Wolbaum lost by a fall in 1:08 toTayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont)

Round 3 – Caydon Wolbaum lost in a major decision 9-0 to Cullen Murphy (Dickinson)

Round 4 – Caydon Wolbaum lost by a fall in 3:34 to Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB)

Round 5 – Caydon Wolbaum won by fall in 1:08 over Corbin Irish (Broadus)

145# Brody Headley Placed 8th.

Round 1 – Brody Headley lost in a 13-4 major decision to Dylan Tabor (Killdeer)

Round 3 – Brody Headley won by a 13-3 major decision over Darrian Black (Moorcroft)

Round 4 – Brody Headley lost in a fall in 3:30 to Kaid Campbell (Miles City) Round 5 – Jayden Ybarra (Alexander) won by decision over Brody Headley (Bowman-Beach) (Dec 7-4)

Cons. Semi – Brody Headley lost in a major decision 16-8 to Troy Amsden (Broadus)

7th Place Match – Brody Headley lost in an 8-3 decision to Payton Witt (Kenmare-Bowbells)

152# Riley Frieze Placed 7th

Round 1 – Riley Frieze (Bowman-Beach) won by fall in 3:25 over Ashton Frei (Killdeer)

Round 2 – Riley Frieze lost by a fall in 1:48 to Nate Mcavoy (Miles City)

Round 3 – Riley Frieze won by fall in 3:24 over Landon Schumacher (Linton-HMB)

Round 4 – Riley Frieze won by fall in 1:03 over Kaden Keener (Standing Rock)

Round 5 – Riley Frieze lost in a fall in :45 to Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont)

Cons. Semi – Riley Frieze lost in a 7-5 decision to Avery Uecker (Baker))

7th Place Match – Riley Frieze won by fall in :29 over Landon Schumacher (Linton-HMB)

160# Jacob Ruggles Placed 2nd

Round 1 – Jacob Ruggles won by a 4-0 decision over Dekken Mayer (Moorcroft)

Round 3 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall in :28 over Tyler Selzler (New Salem-Almont)

Round 5 – Jacob Ruggles  won by a fall in 1:34 over Dakota Halbrook (Broadus)

Semifinal – Jacob Ruggles won by a 5-0 decision over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger-Scranton)

1st Place Match – Jacob Ruggles lost in a 2-1 decision to Zach Andersen (Killdeer)

170# Clayton Mattern placed 1st

Round 3 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 4:39 over Dylan Witt (Lemmon)

Round 4 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 3:15 over Garrett White (Dickinson)

Round 5 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 3:31 over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont)

Semifinal – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 1:47 over Larry Hunt (Broadus) (Fall 1:47)

1st Place Match – Clayton Mattern won by a 14-5 major decision over Wyatt Peters (Moorcroft)

182# Mace Stuber Placed 7th.

Round 1 – Mace Stuber lost in a 4-2 decision to Ethan Reichenberg (Baker)

Round 2 – Mace Stuber lost by a fall in :42 to Dominick Harrison (Standing Rock)

Round 3 –Mace Stuber lost in a :12 fall to Rowdy Pfeil (Moorcroft)

Round 5 – Mace Stuber won by a 7-2 decision over Antoine Davis (McLaughlin)

Cons. Semi – Mace Stuber lost by a fall in 2:57 to Levi Rychner (Killdeer)

7th Place Match – Mace Stuber won by an 8-6 decision over Jarrid Kostelecky (Dickinson)

195# Mitch Stuber Placed 8th

Round 1 – Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Sam Urwiller (Hettinger-Scranton) (Fall 1:32)

Round 2 – Tyler Harms (Miles City) won by tech fall over Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) (TF 17-1)

Round 3 – Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Wyatt Raines (Dickinson) (Fall 3:22)

Round 4 – Keaton Smith (New Salem-Almont) won by medical forfeit over Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) (MFF)

Round 5 – Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) won by medical forfeit over Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) (MFF)

Cons. Semi – William Graves (McLaughlin) won by medical forfeit over Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) (MFF)

7th Place Match – Zander Lemon (Dickinson) won by medical forfeit over Mitch Stuber (Bowman-Beach) (MFF)

220# Beau Jeffers placed 1st

Round 1 – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Landon Fichter (Dickinson) (Fall 0:43)

Round 2 – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) (Fall 1:50)

Round 3 – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Grey Gilbert (Harding Co. ) (Fall 0:52)

Round 4 – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 0:29)

Round 5 – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by medical forfeit over Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) (MFF)

Semifinal – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 0:44)

1st Place Match – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) (Fall 1:25)

285# Nate Boehm placed 2nd

Round 1 – Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Gabe Walker (Miles City) (Fall 2:19)

Round 2 – Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 – Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Aj Heins (New Salem-Almont) (Fall 0:53)

Round 4 – Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) (Fall 2:40)

Semifinal – Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Jake Ellison (Lemmon) (Fall 1:24)

1st Place Match – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) (Fall 2:41)

Wrestling in the JV tournament  were Karson Kulseth, Austin Wanner 1st, Caleb Sarsland 3rd, Tyler Hauck 3rd, Blake Wolbaum 3rd, Brady Hendrickson 1st and Kristian Cummins 4th.