Sports

Bowman continues strong start to season

Bowman County hosted the Rotary Wrestling Tournament this past weekend.  The Bowman County Beach wrestlers took home the 1st place honors as a team, followed by Killdeer, Dickinson JV, Baker, Standing Rock, Lemmon/McIntosh, Hettinger/Scranton, Alexander and Harding County. Most weight classes were ran as round robin, with a few being bracketed. 

Varsity 106

Cade Martian placed 1st

Quarterfinal – Cade Martian won by fall over Cade Costello (Harding County) (Fall 1:31)

Semifinal – Cade Martian won by fall over Jennifer Verdin (Hettinger-Scranton) (Fall 0:24)

1st Place Match – Cade Martian won by fall over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) (Fall 4:41)

Varsity 120

Kolby Sperry placed 1st

Round 1 – Kolby Sperry won by fall over Trey Fuller (Faith) (Fall 0:27)

Round 2 – Kolby Sperry won by fall over Devin Messer (Dickinson JV) (Fall 1:58)

Kolby Sperry won by fall over Cassidy Demery-Pete (Standing Rock) (Fall 0:41)

Round 4 – Kolby Sperry won by fall over Isaac Jaggi (Killdeer) (Fall 0:38)

Round 5 – Kolby Sperry  won by fall over Devon Nesbitt (Baker) (Fall 5:55)

Varsity 126

Tucker Strand placed 1st.

Quarterfinal – Tucker Strand won by fall over Donnie Steen (Baker) (Fall 5:49)

Semi-final – Tucker Strand won by major decision over Warrick Morel (Dickinson JV) (Maj 11-3)

1st Place Match – Tucker Strand won by decision over Damien Nesbitt (Baker) (Dec 6-1)

Varsity 132

Caydon Wolbaum placed 5th

Round 1 – Caydon Wolbaum lost by a tech fall 17-2 to Cullen Murphy (Dickinson JV).

Round 2 – Caydon Wolbaum lost by a fall in 3:16 to Shad Agard (Standing Rock)

Round 3 – Caydon Wolbaum won by fall over Kaden Selle (Dickinson JV) (Fall 5:46)

Round 4 –Caydon Wolbaum lost in a 10-4 decision to Dalton Lecoe (Baker)

Round 5 – Keiren Coyle (Bowman County) won by medical forfeit over Caydon Wolbaum 

Varsity 132

Keiren Coyle placed 4th

Round 1 – Keiren Coyle lost by a fall in 5:00 to Shad Agard (Standing Rock)

Round 2 – Keiren Coyle won by fall over Kaden Selle (Dickinson JV) (Fall 1:46)

Round 3 – Keiren Coyle lost by a fall in :39 to Dalton Lecoe (Baker)

Round 4 – Keiren Coyle lost by a fall in 1:32 to Cullen Murphy (Dickinson JV)

Round 5 – Keiren Coyle won by medical forfeit over Caydon Wolbaum

Varsity 138

Brady Hendrickson placed 4th

Round 1 –  Brady Hendrickson lost by a fall in 1:31 to Clay Schmalz (Bowman County)

Round 3 – Brady Hendrickson won by fall over Riggin Anders (Faith) (Fall 5:20)

Round 4 – Brady Hendrickson lost by a fall in 3:11 to Evan Lubken (Dickinson JV)

Round 5 – Brady Hendrickson lost by a fall in 1:22 to Emmitt Maher (Lemmon/McIntosh)

Varsity 138

Clay Schmalz Placed 1st

Round 1 – Clay Schmalz  won by fall over Brady Hendrickson (Bowman County) (Fall 1:31)

Round 2 – Clay Schmalz won by fall over Emmitt Maher (Lemmon/McIntosh) (Fall 0:52)

Round 4 – Clay Schmalz won by fall over Riggin Anders (Faith) (Fall 0:25)

Round 5 – Clay Schmalz won by fall over Evan Lubken (Dickinson JV) (Fall 2:00)

Varsity 145

Brody Headley placed 3rd

Round 1 – Brody Headley lost in a major decision 11-1 to Jayden Ybarra (Alexander))

Round 3 – Brody Headley won by fall over Bruce Higbee (Baker) (Fall 2:53)

Round 4 – Brody Headley lost in a fall of 1:44 to Cody Booth (Dickinson JV)

Round 5 – Brody Headley won by fall over Matthew Mollman (Lemmon/McIntosh) (Fall 5:21)

Varsity 152

Jacoby Mattern Placed 1st

Semifinal – Jacoby Mattern won by fall over Jo Alaniz (Faith) (Fall 1:21)

1st Place Match – Jacoby Mattern won by fall over Cris Pinto (Dickinson JV) (Fall 1:49)

Varsity 160-170

Jacob Ruggles Placed 2nd

Round 1 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall over Kaden Keener (Standing Rock) (Fall 0:26)

Round 2 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall over Dylan Witt (Lemmon/McIntosh) (Fall 5:09)

Round 3 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall over Marco Gallagos (Baker) (Fall 1:06)

Round 4 – Jacob Ruggles won by decision over John Tomjack (Killdeer) (Dec 6-2)

Round 5 – Jacob Ruggles lost by a fall in 1:09 to Zach Andersen (Killdeer)

Varsity 182

Remington Buchmann placed 5th

Round 1 –Remington Buchmann lost in a fall of :35 to Ethan Reichenberg (Baker)

Round 3 –  Remington Buchmann lost in a fall in :56 to Levi Rychner (Killdeer)

Round 4 – Remington Buchmann lost in is a fall of 2:21 to Clayton Mattern (Bowman County)

Round 5 –Remington Buchhmann lost in a fall in 2:56 to Alfonso Enciso (Dickinson JV)

Varsity 182

Clayton Mattern Placed 1st

Round 2 – Clayton Mattern won by fall over Levi Rychner (Killdeer) (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 – Clayton Mattern won by fall over Alfonso Enciso (Dickinson JV) (Fall 1:35)

Round 4 – Clayton Mattern won by fall over Remington Buchmann (Bowman County) (Fall 2:21)

Round 5 – Clayton Mattern won by fall over Ethan Reichenberg (Baker) (Fall 4:52)

Varsity 195

Mitch Stuber Placed 2nd

Quarterfinal – Mitch Stuber won by fall over Zander Lemon (Dickinson JV) (Fall 0:53)

Semifinal – Mitch Stuber won by fall over Shang Agard (Standing Rock) (Fall 0:43)

1st Place Match – Mitch Stuber lost in a 5-1 decision to Carlton Turnquist (Alexander)

Varsity 220

Beau Jeffers Placed 1st

Round 1 – Beau Jeffers won by fall over Jarrid Kostelecky (Dickinson JV) (Fall 0:47)

Round 2 – Beau Jeffers won by fall over Anthony Chavez (Dickinson JV) (Fall 1:11)

Round 3 – Beau Jeffers won by fall over Sam Urwiller (Hettinger-Scranton) (Fall 0:59)

Varsity 285

Nate Boehm Placed 2nd

Round 1 – Nate Boehm won by fall over Michael Moreno (Killdeer) (Fall 1:52)

Round 2 – Nate Boehm won by fall over Jake Ellison (Lemmon/McIntosh) (Fall 1:12)

Round 3 – Nate Boehm lost by a fall in 1:50 to Curtis Hall (Killdeer)

Junior High Wrestlers attended the Bismarck JH tournament this past weekend.  Placing in the A division were 2nd Place Mace Stuber and Austin Wanner and in the C division 2nd Place Tyler Hauck