Sports

GALLERY: ’Dogs place third at Rotary event

By a single point, Baker edged Hettinger Saturday to capture the team championship in the annual Bowman County Rotary Tournament.

Posted Dec. 14, 2012

By a single point, Baker edged Hettinger Saturday to capture the team championship in the annual Bowman County Rotary Tournament. The Spartans tallied 153 points while the Night Hawks finished with 152.

Capturing third place was the host Bowman County Bulldogs. This year, the Bulldogs have a coop agreement with Beach in wrestling.

Watford City finished fourth with 88.5 points while Killdeer was fifth with 80. Dickinson’s junior varsity squad placed sixth.

The Bulldogs didn’t win any individual championships during the tournament, but did manage to have four grapplers reach the finals: Brayden Jorgenson at 113, Eric Bucholz at 138, Troy Steele at 145, and Nolan Dolyniuk at 220.

Matt Carlson of Bowman County third place at 120 as did Tel Lardy at 132 and Macormick Stuber at 285.

WEIGHT CLASS 106

1st Place Match ~ Jade Hepper, Watford City, won by decision over Alec Andress, Hettinger (Dec. 11-4)

3rd Place Match ~ Cale Schalesky, Hettinger, won by decision over Dakota Garmann, Watford City (Dec. 8-4)

5th Place Match ~ Tyler Longland, Bowman County, received a bye.

WEIGHT CLASS 113

Round 1 ~ Lucan Ormiston, Hettinger, won by pin over Cole Dukart, Killdeer (pin 1:55)

Round 1 ~ Brayden Jorgenson, Bowman County, won by pin over Buddy Shaw, Baker (pin 0:33)

Round 2 ~ Ormiston won by pin over Shw (pin 0:14)

Round 2 ~ Jorgenson won by decision over Dukart (Dec. 5-0)

Round 3 ~ Ormiston won by pin over Jorgenson (pin 4:21)

Round 3 ~ Dukart won by pin over Shaw (pin 1:14)

WEIGHT CLASS 120

1st Place Match ~ Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger, won by decision over Logan Gumke, Watford City (Dec. 10-4)

3rd Place Match ~ Matt Carlson, Bowman County, won by major decision over Jace Homer, Killdeer (Maj. 12-1)

5th Place Match ~ Tyler Law, Baker, received a bye.

WEIGHT CLASS 126

1st Place Match ~ Codi Tomac, Hettinger, won by pin over Derek Tabor, Killdeer (pin 3:14)

3rd Place Match ~ Spencer Losing, Baker, won in sudden victory over Sterling Lee, Bowman County (SV-1, 3-1)

5th Place Match ~ David Davis, Dickinson, won by decision over Alex Korth, Dickinson (Dec. 9-3)

WEIGHT CLASS 132

1st Place Match ~ Tanner Rohde, Killdeer, won by decision over Cody Perry, Baker (Dec. 15-11)

3rd Place Match ~ Tel Lardy, Bowman County, won by pin over Jesus LeBaron, Dickinson (pin 2:06)

5th Place Match ~ David Arthur, Killdeer, won by decision over Jory Deaton, Dickinson (Dec. 9-3)

WEIGHT CLASS 138

1st Place Match ~ Jonny Wiseman, Baker, won by major decision over Eric Bucholz, Bowman County (Maj. 12-4)

3rd Place Match ~ Kilo Bowen, Hettinger, won by pin over Logan Lachowitz, Hettinger (pin, 1:35)

5th Place Match ~ Harvey LeBaron, Dickinson, won by medical forfeit over Dane Larson, Killdeer (MFF)

WEIGHT CLASS 145

1st Place Match ~ Travis Koenig, Baker, won in tie breaker over Troy Steele, Bowman County (TB 7-2)

3rd Place Match ~ Austin Garmann, Watford City, won by tech fall over Kyle Cook, Watford City (TF 24-9)

5th Place Match ~ Harley White, Hettinger, won by disqualification over Heloman LeBaron, Dickinson (DQ)

WEIGHT CLASS 152

Round 1 ~ Rodney Vanhoff, Hettinger, won by pin over Jackson Wells, Dickinson (pin 1:53)

Round 1 ~ Kegan Thompson, Watford City, won by pin over Curtis Summer, Bowman County (pin 0:27)

Round 2 ~ Vanhoff won by pin over Summer (pin 6:00)

Round 2 ~ Thompson won by pin over Wells (pin 1:06)

Round 3 ~ Vanhoff won by major decision over Thompson (Maj. 8-0)

Round 3 ~ Summer won by pin over Wells (pin 1:52)

WEIGHT CLASS 160

1st Place Match ~ Rafael Lopez, Dickinson, won by decision over Joe Nelson, Watford City (Dec. 4-1)

3rd Place Match ~ Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, won by pin over Dalton Schaffer, Hettinger (pin 1:47)

5th Place Match ~ Dakota Neether, Watford City, received a bye.

WEIGHT CLASS 170

1st Place ~ Mason Melby of Baker

2nd Place ~ Jacob Brooke of Dickinson

3rd Place ~ Wyatt Perry of Baker

WEIGHT CLASS 182

1st Place Match ~ David Murphy, Standing Rock, won by pin over David Thibideau, Baker (pin 3:18)

3rd Place Match ~ Colby Steeke, Hettinger, won by pin over Justin Meyer, Dickinson (pin 3:35)

5th Place Match ~ Austin Lindborg, Dickinson, received a bye.

WEIGHT CLASS 195

Round 1 ~ Zach Rehm, Baker, won by pin over Kevin Sandgren, Hettinger (pin 0:30)

Round 1 ~ David Dukart, Killdeer, won by decision over Kolton Hall, Watford City (Dec. 9-2)

Round 2 ~ Rehm won by pin over Dukart (pin 4:51)

Round 2 ~ Hall won by pin over Sandgren (pin 3:16)

Round 3 ~ Rehm won by pin over Hall (pin 3:55)

Round 3 ~ Dukart won by pin over Sandgren (pin 2:34)

WEIGHT CLASS 220

Round 1 ~ Dustin Irgens, Baker, won by pin over Hunter Olson, Watford City (pin 0:20)

Round 1 ~ Nolan Dolyniuk, Bowman County, won by pin over Dual Keck, Dickinson (pin 1:08)

Round 2 ~ Irgens won by pin over Keck (pin 0:38)

Round 2 ~ Dolyniuk won by pin over Olson (pin 0:23)

Round 3 ~ Irgens won by pin over Dolyniuk (pin 3:28)

Round 3 ~ Keck won by pin over Olson (pin 1:00)

WEIGHT CLASS 285

1st Place Match ~ Brandon Ehlers, Hettinger, won by pin over Brady Rehm, Baker (pin 5:45)

3rd Place Match ~ Macormick Stuber, Bowman County, won by pin over Jade Standing Bear, Standing Rock (pin 1:04)

5th Place Match ~ Kye Bolken, Watford City, received a bye