Featured

Bowman County Beach wrestlers competing in the Hettinger Classic

Keiren Coyle

The Bowman County Beach wrestlers returned to action after the holiday break, competing in the Hettinger Classic this past weekend for the varsity and the junior varsity. 

By Sarah Martin
Special to the Pioneer

The Bowman County Beach wrestlers finished the tournament in 3rd place as a team behind Moorcroft, Wyoming who finished first and Hettinger-Scranton who took the runner-up position.

Clayton Mattern also finished the tournament as the No. 160 tournament champion. Wrestling began Friday with almost four rounds of wrestling with the fifth round being wrestled Saturday morning, followed by the placing rounds.  The wrestlers will be heading to the Miles City Tournament this coming weekend.

No. 106 Keiren Coyle placed 3rd

Round 1 – Keiren Coyle fell in 3:28 to Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont).

Round 2 – Keiren Coyle won by fall in 2:21 over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson)

Round 3 – Keiren Coyle won by fall over Ian Dorminey (Harding Co. ) in :54.

Round 4 – Keiren Coyle won by fall in 1:45 over Garett Zink (Linton-HMB)

Round 5 – Keiren Coyle won by fall in :30 over Tyzer Isenberger (Moorcroft).

Semifinal – Keiren Coyle fell to Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) in 2:48.

3rd Place Match – Keiren Coyle won 11-2 by major decision over Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont).

No. 113 Tucker Strand placed 4th

Round 1 – Tucker Strand lost by a pin in 1:22 to Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont).

Round 2 – Tucker Strand won by fall in 1:40 over Zayne Dorminey (Harding Co.)

Round 3 – Tucker Strand won by fall in 5:55 over Tate Hullinger (Moorcroft)

Round 4 – Tucker Strand won by fall in 2:30 over Riquelmy Barrera (Dickinson)

Round 5 – Tucker Strand won by medical forfeit over Josh Dix (Hettinger-Scranton)

Semifinal – Tucker Strand lost by a pin in 4:33 to Mica Herrera (Moorcroft)

3rd Place Match – Tucker lost by a pin in 4:47 to Braxton Scheeler (Miles City)

No. 120 DJ Martian placed 4th

Round 1 – DJ Martian won by a 9-0 major decision over Charmayne DeLong (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – DJ Martian won by fall in :46 over Dalton Amsden (Broadus)

Round 3 – DJ Martian received a bye

Round 4 – DJ Martian won by fall in :41 over Nathaniel Geestman (Linton-HMB)

Round 5 – DJ Martian lost by a tech fall 15-0 to Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont)

Semifinal – DJ Martian lost in a 10-3 decision to Damian Leidholt (Miles City)

3rd Place Match – DJ Martian medically forfeit to Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton)

No. 126 Samuel Clarke

Round 1 – Samuel Clarke fell in 1:26 to Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB)

Round 2 – Samuel Clarke fell in 1:17 to Cody Booth (Dickinson)

Round 3 – Samuel Clark fell to Ethan Hammons (New Salem-Almont) 1:55.

Round 4 -Samuel Clarke fell in 1:09 to Braedon Gumke (Watford City)

Round 5 – Samuel Clarke (Bowman-Beach) won by forfeit over Avery Uecker (Baker)

No. 132 Brody Headley

Round 1 – Brody Headley fell in :41 to Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton)

Round 2 – Brody Headley lost in a major decision 11-0 to Caleb Cook (Moorcroft)

Round 3 – Brody Headley fell in 1:26 to Liam Shannon (Watford City)

Round 4 – Brody Headley (Bowman-Beach) received a bye.

Round 5 – Brody Headley fell in 3:18 to Jake Murnin (Miles City)

No. 132 Jacoby Mattern Placed 4th

Round 1 – Jacoby Mattern won by fall in 1:09 over Ethan Zink (Linton-HMB)

Round 2 – Jacoby Mattern won by fall in 2:33 over Hunter Kluver (Killdeer)

Round 3 – Jacoby Mattern received a bye

Round 4 – Jacoby Mattern won by fall in :57 over Dawson Fruit (Broadus)

No. 138 Tyson Mattern

Round 1 – Tyson Mattern fell in 1:56 to Skyler Ford (Kenmare-Burke Central)

Round 2 – Tyson Mattern fell in 1:47 to Shad Agard (Standing Rock)

No. 145 Cole Schmalz Placed 6th

Round 1 – Cole Schmalz won by a 7-0 decision over Kaden Klein (Linton-HMB)

Round 2 – Cole Schmalz lost in a 12-1 major decision to Mathew Meschke (Dickinson)

Round 3 – Cole Schmalz won by fall in :58 over Christian Nieto (Moorcroft)

Round 4 – Cole Schmalz lost in a 9-2 decision to Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton)

Round 5 – Cole Schmalz won by fall over Matthew Mollman (Lemmon) in 3:52.

Cons. Semi – Cole Schmalz won by a 16-3 major decision over Nate McAvoy (Miles City)

5th Place Match – Cole Schmalz lost in a 10-5 decision to Kaden Klein (Linton-HMB)

No. 152 Jacob Ruggles Placed 4th

Round 1 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall in 1:17 over Donovan Sturtz (Broadus)

Round 2 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall in 2:00 over Hunter Stambach (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte)

Round 3 – Jacob Ruggles won by a 13-0 major decision over Michael Schlosser (Kenmare-Burke Central)

Round 4 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall in 1:53 over Nash Sauers (Baker)

Round 5 – Jacob Ruggles lost in a 4-3 decision to Zach Andersen (Killdeer)

Semifinal – Jacob Ruggles lost by a fall in 1:42 to Casey DeLong (Moorcroft)

3rd Place Match – Jacob Ruggles lost in a 7-6 decision to Zach Andersen (Killdeer)

No. 160 Clayton Mattern Placed 1st.

Round 1 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 3:28 over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont)

Round 2 – Clayton Mattern won by a 14-0 major decision over Jaden Bosch (Linton-HMB)

Round 3 – Clayton Mattern won by a 13-4 major decision over Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City)

Round 4 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 2:40 over Larry Hunt (Broadus)

Round 5 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 2:37 over Jacob Alexander (Dickinson)

Semifinal – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 2:59 over Rowdy Pfeil (Moorcroft)

1st Place Match – Clayton Mattern won by a 3-2 decision over Dalton Herbst (Baker)

No. 170 Mitch Stuber

Round 1 – Mitch Stuber won by fall in 5:17 over Dekken Mayer (Moorcroft)

Round 2 -Mitch Stuber lost in a 14-0 major decision to Trey McAvoy (Miles City)

Round 3 – Mitch Stuber won by fall in 4:21 over Duane Marshall (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte)

Round 4 – Mitch Stuber won by fall in 1:28 over Anthony Chavez (Dickinson)

No. 182 Brett Bosserman

Round 1 – Brett Bosserman received a bye

Round 2 -Brett Bosserman fell in 1:49 to Dominick Harrison (Standing Rock) won by fall over Brett Bosserman (Bowman-Beach)

Round 3 – Brett Bosserman fell in 1:38 Tommy Schlater (Moorcroft)

Round 4 – Brett Bosserman lost by a 16-0 tech fall to Colter France (Kenmare-Burke Central)

Round 5 – Brett Bosserman won by forfeit over Ethan Reichenberg (Baker)

Cons. Semi – Brett Bosserman lost by a fall in :43 to Nicholas Maya (Dickinson)

7th Place Match – Brett Bosserman (Bowman-Beach) won by medical forfeit over Cord Ellis (Miles City)

No. 195 Beau Jeffers Placed 4th

Round 1 – Beau Jeffers on by fall in 4:36 over Logan Husted (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – Beau Jeffers won by fall in 1:10 over Chandler Schopp (Lemmon)

Round 3 – Beau Jeffers fell in 3:04 to Connor Dennis (Watford City)

Round 4 – Beau Jeffers received a bye.

Round 5 – Beau Jeffers won by a 3-0 decision over Tyler Harms (Miles City)

Semifinal – Beau Jeffers lost in a 7-2 decision to Solomon Petz (Moorcroft)

3rd Place Match – Beau Jeffers lost in a 7-2 decision to Sam Adams (Harding Co. )

No. 220 Nate Boehm Placed 3rd

Round 1 – Nate Boehm fell in 4:36 to Chris Morris (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – Nate Boehm won by fall in 1:17 over Zane Miller (Kenmare-Burke Central)

Round 3 – Nate Boehm won by fall in 2:50 over Johnathan Caron (Baker)

Round 4 – Nate Boehm won by fall in 1:48 over Dylan Gibson

Round 5 – Nate Boehm won by fall in 1:12 over Liam McFadden (Killdeer)

Semifinal – Nate Boehm lost in a fall at 2:00 to Josh Baumann (Kenmare-Burke Central)

3rd Place Match – Nate Boehm won by fall in :35 over Peyton Morris (Moorcroft)

No. 285 Caydon Sarsland

Round 1 – Caydon Sarsland lost by a fall in 1:01 to Braydon Peterson (Lemmon)

Round 2 – Caydon Sarsland  received a bye

Round 3 – Caydon Sarsland lost by a fall in 3:31 to Curtis Hall (Killdeer)

Round 4 – Caydon Sarsland lost by a fall in :54 to Jackson Faller (Watford City)

Round 5 – Caydon Sarsland lost by a fall in :46 to Archie Swift (Miles City)

Junior Varsity Tournament

Cade Martian Placed 1st

Round 1 – Cade Martian won by fall in 1:20 over Cade Williams (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – Cade Martian won by fall in 2:07 over Shane Hannah (Moorcroft)

Round 4 – Cade Martian won by fall in :53 over Treg Thortenson (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte)

Round 5 – Cade Martian won by fall in 1:26 over Nikolas Russell (Watford City)

No. 120 Caydon Wolbaum Placed 3rd

Round 1 – Caydon Wolbaum won by fall in :32 over Spencer Cuthrell (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – Caydon Wolbaum fell in 1:21 to Xylis Holter (Kenmare-Burke Central)

Round 3 – Caydon Wolbaum lost by a 6-0 decision to Bryce Hirsch (Miles City)

No. 160 Riley Frieze Placed 1st

Round 2 – Riley Frieze won by a 2-0 decision over Logan Deinhardt (Moorcroft)

Round 3 – Riley Frieze won by a 5-4 decision over Jake Wolf (Dickinson)

No. 170 Mace Stuber Placed 2nd

Round 1 – Mace Stuber fell in 4:15 to Tyus Norris (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte)

Round 2 – Mace Stuber won by a 11-4 decision over Tommy Buchmeier (Hettinger-Scranton)

Round 3 – Mace Stuber won by a 9-5 decision over Kaleb Shipman (Dickinson)

No. 220 Dallas Samdahl Placed 1st

Round 1 – Dallas Samdahl won by fall in 1:15 over Kerry Zimmerschied (Moorcroft)

Round 2 – Dallas Samdahl won by fall in 2:20 over Cooper Lund (Baker)

Round 3 – Dallas Samdahl won by fall in :15 over Will Stevens (Lemmon)











Post Comment