Sports

Bowman County Beach Wrestlers claim first in the Bowman Rotary Tournament

The Bowman County Beach Wrestlers claimed first place at the Bowman Rotary Tournament this past weekend followed by Hettinger, Dickinson JV, Baker, Standing Rock, Lemmon, Harding County and Alexander.  Bowman County Beach secured first place in nine of the individual weight classes.  The wrestlers will travel to the Linton Holiday Tournament this next weekend and will meet up with wrestlers from across the state.

Results for the weekend

98#

Cade Martian placed 3rd

Round 1 – Cade Martian fell to Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger-Scranton) in 4:51.
Round 2 – Cade Martian fell to Tanner Defoe (Hettinger-Scranton) in 1:41                                                      Round 3 – Cade Martian won by a 11-9 decision over Miles Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton).

113 #

Tucker Strand placed 1st and Keiren Coyle placed 2nd.

Round 1 – Tucker Strand won by fall over Keiren Coyle in 1:59.
Round 2 – Keiren Coyle won by fall over Riquelmy Barrera (Dickinson JV) in 1:47. Tucker Strand won by fall over Zayne Dorminey (Harding County) in 1:06

Round 3 – Keiren Coyle won by fall over Zayne Dorminey (Harding County) in 4:13.  Tucker Strand won by fall in :31 over Warrick Morel (Dickinson JV)
Round 4 – Keiren Coyle won by fall in 5:05 over Warrick Morel (Dickinson JV)                                                          Tucker Strand won by fall over Josh Dix (Hettinger-Scranton) in 2:30.
Round 5 – Keiren Coyle won by an 8-5 decision over Josh Dix (Hettinger-Scranton).
Tucker Strand won by fall over Riquelmy Barrera (Dickinson JV) in 1:57.

120# and 126#

DJ Martian placed 1st, Samuel Clark placed 4th and Caydon Wolbaum placed 5th.

Round 1- Samuel Clarke (Beach) won in sudden victory  13-11 over Caydon Wolbaum (Bowman County)        DJ Martian won by fall over Kyler Afrank (Baker) in 1:26.
Round 2 – Dj Martian won by fall in ;23 over Avery Uecker (Baker).                                                               Caydon Wolbaum fell in 1:20 to Kyler Afrank (Baker)
Round 3 – DJ Martian (Bowman County) won by fall over Samuel Clarke (Beach) in 1:52.                            Round 4 – Samuel Clark (Beach) fell to Avery Uecker (Baker) in 1:38. DJ Martian won by tech fall over Caydon Wolbaum 20-3.
Round 5 – Caydon Wolbaum fell to Avery Uecker (Baker) in :19.
Samuel Clarke fell to Kyler Afrank (Baker) in 3:13.

132#

Jacoby Mattern placed 1st.

Round 1 – Jacoby Mattern won by tech fall 16-1 over Gary Cook (Alexander)
Round 2 – Jacoby Mattern won by fall in 5:10 over Cody Booth (Dickinson)
Round 3 – Jacoby Mattern won by a 6-5 decision over Shad Agard (Standing Rock)
Round 4 – Jacoby Mattern won by a 7-5 decision over Braden Kline (Hettinger-Scranton)
Round 5 – Jacoby Mattern won by fall in 2:39 over Dalton Lecoe (Baker)

138#

Tyson Mattern placed 2nd  and Brody Headley placed 4th
Round 1 – Tyson Mattern won by fall over Jordan Maier (Lemmon/McIntosh) in 1:33 Brody Headley fell to Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton) in 2:32
Round 2 – Tyson Mattern won by fall in 5:00 over Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton).                                    Brody Headley fell to quenton Wheeler (Baker) in 1:49.
Round 3 – Tyson Mattern fell to Quenton Wheeler (Baker)in 1:46.
Brody Headley won by an 8-2 decision over Brennan Graham (Baker)
Round 4 – Tyson Mattern won by fall over Brennan Graham (Baker) in 3:31
Brody Headley won by a fall in 1:09 over Jordan Maier (Lemmon/McIntosh).
Round 5 – Tyson Mattern won by fall over Brody Headley (Bowman County) in :19.

145#

Cole Schmalz placed 2nd

Round 1 – Cole Schmalz won by fall over Matthew Mollman (Lemmon/McIntosh) in 2:49.
Round 2 – Cole Schmalz won by fall in :15 over Helixo Amiel Eagle (Standing Rock)
Round 3 – Cole Schmalz won by fall in 2:37 over Kaden Keener (Standing Rock)
Round 4 – Cole Schmalz lost in a 4-3 decision to Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton)

152#

Jacob Ruggles placed 1st and Brannon Davidson placed 3rd .
Round 1 – Jacob Ruggles won by fall over Bradley Reindel (Dickinson JV) in :47                                                 Brannon Davidson fell in 3:01 to Ben Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton)
Round 2 – Jacob Ruggles won by a fall in 3:17 over Ben Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton)
Round 3 – Jacob Ruggles (Bowman County) won by fall over Brannon Davidson (Bowman County) (Fall 2:55)

160#

Clayton Mattern placed 1st.

Round 1 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 2:46 over Jake Wolf (Dickinson JV)
Round 2 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 3:13 over Nash Sauers (Baker)
Round 4 – Clayton Mattern won by fall over Dylan Witt (Lemmon/McIntosh) in 1:47
Round 5 – Clayton Mattern won by fall in 2:42 over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger-Scranton)

170#

Mitch Stuber placed 1st
Round 2 – Mitch Stuber won by fall in 2:47 over Richard Long (Harding County)
Round 3 – Mitch Stuber won by fall in 2:59 over Isiah Grey Bear (Standing Rock)
Round 4 – Mitch Stuber won by fall over Kaleb Shipman (Dickinson JV) in 2:38
Round 5 – Mitch Stuber  won by fall over Anthony Chavez (Dickinson JV) in 2:47

195#

Beau Jeffers placed 1st and Brett Bosserman placed 5th                                                                                             Round 1 – Beau Jeffers won by fall in 1:01 over Shang Agard (Standing Rock)
Brett Bosserman lost in a major decision 14-6 to Ethan Reichenberg (Baker)                                        

Round 2 – Beau Jeffers won by fall over Ethan Reichenberg (Baker) in :42                                                              Round 3 – Beau Jeffers won by fall in :42 over Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger-Scranton)
Brett Bosserman lost by fall to Shang Agard (Standing Rock in 1:30.                                                     

Round 4 – Brett Bosserman fell in 1:32 to Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger/Scranton).
Round 5 – Beau Jeffers won by fall over Brett Bosserman in 1:39.

220#

Nate Boehm’ placed 1st.
Round 1 – Nate Boehm  won by fall over Johnny Caron (Baker) in 3:17
Round 2 – Nate Boehm won by fall in 1:20 over Sam Urwiller (Hettinger-Scranton)                                    

Round 3 – Nate Boehm won by fall over Grey Gilbert (Harding County) in :58.
Round 5 – Nate Boehm won by fall in 1:13 over Garrett Usher (Dickinson JV)

285#

Tristen Peterson placed 1st and Caydon Sarsland placed 3rd
Round 1 – Caydon Sarsland fell in 1:15 to Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh)                                           Round 2 – Tristen Peterson won by fall in 4:36 over Logan Greenwood (Dickinson JV)                     

Round 3 – Caydon Sarsland won by fall in 1:26over Logan Greenwood (Dickinson JV)
Tristen Peterson won by fall in :23 over Bravin Keck (Dickinson JV)
Round 4 – Tristen Peterson won by fall over Caydon Sarsland (Bowman County) in 1:04                   

Round 5 – Caydon Sarsland won by fall in :12 over Bravin Keck (Dickinson JV)
Tristen Peterson fell to Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) in 1:18.











Post Comment