Sports

Beach grapplers take on Sidney duels

The Bowman County Beach wrestlers traveled to Sidney for a dual tournament and individual tournament for the varsity and junior varsity.  The dual tournament pool placed the Bulldogs in 5th place.  The first dual against Sidney where the Bulldogs lost 46-18. The second dual Bowman County won over Killdeer 57-15 and for 5th place the Bulldogs won over Glendive 60-17. Friday evening started the individual tournament with two rounds of wrestling.  The tournament continued Saturday with Bowman County placing two individuals; Alex Madrigal placed 1st and Clay Mattern placed 2nd. The team finished 11th out of 25 teams from across Montana, along with teams from ND, Idaho and Washington. The tournament was full of high caliber wrestling which gave many exciting matches to watch.  The Junior High wrestlers also traveled to the Williston tournament Saturday morning to take in a few JH matches.

Dual Results

Bowman County 18- Sidney 46

103# Cade Martian fell to Kaiden Kline 3:30

113# Tucker Strand won by a 7-5 decision over Jordan Darby

120# Alex Madrigal received a forfeit

126# DJ Martian fell to Kale Loranz 1:05.

132# Jacoby Mattern lost in a major decision 3-13 to Christian Dean.

138# Tyson Mattern fell to Walyon Vanbourn in 1:46.

145# Cole Schmalz fell to Jace Winter in 3:56

152# Jacob Ruggles lost in a 2-6 decision to Jace Johnson.

160# Clay Mattern pinned Riley Waters in 5:20.

172# Mitch Stuber lost to Jet Jones in a 1-4 decision

182# Open

205# Beau Jeffers won in a 7-5 decision over Sawyer Thorgerson.

285# Tristen Peterson fell to Ryan Hornes in 2:54.

Bowman County 57 – Killdeer 15

103# Cade Martian fell in Jace Anderson in 1:09

113# Tucker Strand received a forfeit

120# Alex Madrigal received a forfeit

126# DJ Martian won by fall over Ashton Frei in 5:03

132# Jacob Mattern received a forfeit

138# Tyson Mattern won by fall over Hunter Kluver in :26

145# Cole Schmalz fell to Dylan Tabor in 3:31

152# Jacob Ruggles lost by a 3-10 decision to Zach Anderson

160# Clay Mattern won by a 1:00 fall to John Tomjack

170# Riley Frieze won by forfeit

182# Mitch Stuber received a forfeit

205# Beau Jeffers received a forfeit

285# Tristen Peterson won 1-0 over Curtis Hall.

Bowman County 60 – Glendive 17

103# Cade Martian received a forfeit

113# Tucker Strand received a forfeit

120# Alex Madrigal won by fall over Trevor Heid in 1:01.

126# DJ Martian won by fall over Dylan Comstock in :52

132# Jacoby Mattern won by forfeit

138# Cole Schmalz won by fall over Mason Whitwier in 1:51

145# Tyson Mattern fell to Ben Startz in :48.

152# Jacob Ruggles lost by fall to Brandon Heid in 1:32

160# Clay Mattern won by fall in 4:56 over Cade Dockter

170# Mitch Stuber lost in a tech fall to Tyler Clapp 1-17.

182# Open

205# Beau Jeffers won by fall over Matt Fulton in 1:16

285# Tristen Peterson lost in a fall to Keigen Meier in 2:35.

Varsity Individual Tournament Results

113 – Tucker Strand

     Tucker Strand won by fall over Josh Scott (Columbia High) (Fall 3:50)

   120 – Alex Madrigal placed 1st  Champ. Round 2 – Alex Madrigal won by fall over Joel Serna (Billings West) in :33

    Quarterfinal – Alex Madrigal won by fall over Bridger Lamb (Billings Skyview) in 1:43

    Semifinal – Alex Madrigal won by a 3-1 decision over Jordan Grimm (Post Falls)

    1st Place Match – Alex Madrigal won by an 8-2 decision over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman)

126 – DJ Martian

    DJ Martian fell to Ridge Lovett (Post Falls) in 1:35.

    DJ Martian won by 10-9 decision over Keagan Thompson (Glasgow)

    DJ Martian lost in a 7-0 decision to  Corey Hooker (Minot)

132 – Jacoby Mattern .

    Jacoby Mattern won by tech fall 17-1 over Oden Hallock (Glasgow)

    Jacoby Mattern lost in a 12-1 major decision to Brody Armstrong (Minot)

    Jacoby Mattern won by injury default over Kolten Unrein (Billings Senior)

    Jacoby Mattern won by fall over Jayden Ramirez (Billings Senior) in 2:14.

    Jacoby Mattern fell to A.J. Delarosa (Post Falls) in 4:42.

138 – Tyson Mattern

    Tyson Mattern fell in 1:36 to Trevon McClaanahan (Minot)

    Tyson Mattern fell in 2:32 to  Waylon Vanburen (Sidney)

138 – Cole Schmalz

    Cole Schmalz fell to Matt McLeod (Post Falls) in 1:41

    Cole Schmalz fell in 3:48 to Trevon McClaanahan (Minot)

145 – Jacob Ruggles

    Jacob Ruggles lost in a tech fall 19-2 to Kekana Fouret (Columbia High)

    Jacob Ruggles won by fall over Kole Niess (Billings West) in 3:57

    Jacob Ruggles fell to Jace Winter (Sidney) in 2:18.

160 – Clayton Mattern placed 2nd

   Clayton Mattern won by fall over Comstock Krenz (Williston) in 1:44

   Clayton Mattern won by a 6-5 decision over Julian Fryberg (Lake Stevens)

   Clayton Mattern won in over-time 5-3 over Allomar Alexander (Columbia High)

   Clayton Mattern lost to Braydon Huber (Post Falls) in an 18-12 decision.

170 – Mitch Stuber

    Mitch Stuber lost in a major decision 15-4 to  Dalton Herbst (Baker)

    Mitch Stuber won by fall over Avery Gurney (Sidney) in 3:17

    Mitch Stuber lost in a 3-2 decision to Jacob Fritzler (Billings Senior)

205 – Beau Jeffers

    Beau Jeffers won by fall over Cooper Larson (Glasgow) in :48.

    Beau Jeffers lost in a 9-6 decision to Will Caprata (Hardin)

    Beau Jeffers lost in a 4-2 decision to Andrew Garcia (Billings West)

HWT – Tristen Peterson

    Tristen Peterson fell in 3:11 to Liam McFadden (Killdeer)

    Tristen Peterson won by major decision 12-0 over Trey Pribbernow (Poplar)

    Tristen Peterson won by a 6-1 decision over Curtis Hall (Killdeer)

    Tristen Peterson fell in 1:29 to Ryan Horner (Sidney)

Eagle Junior Varsity Results

113 – John LaFlamme placed 2nd

   John LaFlamme won by decision over Colby Hutzenbiler (Sidney) in a 6-0 decision.

   John LaFlamme won by fall over Riquelmy Barrera (Dickinson) in :40

   John LaFlamme lost in a 9-3 decision to Jordan Darby (Sidney)

160 – Riley Frieze placed 6th

    Riley Frieze won in an 8-5 decision over Brian Hopkins (Broadus)

    Riley Frieze fell in 2:25 to Boan Teah (Williston).

    Riley Frieze fell in :51 to Ty Greenfield (Hardin)

    Riley Frieze fell in 5:33 to Nash Sauers (Baker)

205 – Dallas Samdahl placed 2nd

    Dallas Samdahl won by fall over Tony Castannon (Dickinson) in :49.

    Dallas Samdahl won by fall over Aiden Rising Sun (Hardin) in 3:32

    Dallas Samdahl fell in :47 to Kirby Basta (Dawson County)

HWT – Caydon Sarsland placed 4th.

    Caydon Sarsland fell to Logan Greenwood (Dickinson) in 5:32

    Caydon Sarsland won by fall over Bravin Keck (Dickinson) in :12.

    Caydon Sarsland won by fall in :30 over Trey Schepens (Sidney)

    Caydon Sarsland won by forfeit

    Caydon Sarsland fell in :38 to Logan Greenwood (Dickinson)

Junior High Results

Cade Martian placed 2nd

Cade Martian won by fall over Ben Carlson (Dickinson) in 1:58.

Cade Martian lost in a 3-0 decision to Jack Coles (Williston)

Cade Martian lost in a 6-4 decision to Kaden Wise (Sidney)

Keiren Coyle placed 3rd .

Keiren Coyle won by fall over Cayden Kling (Killdeer) in 1:19

Keiren Coyle lost in a 12-0 major decision to Henry Nelson (Dickinson)

Keiren Coyle fell in 1:38 to Grady Nelson (Sidney) won by fall over Keiren Coyle (Bowman County

Keiren Coyle won by fall over Devon Nesbitt (Glasgow) in 1:59.

Caydon Wolbaum placed 3rd.

Caydon Wolbaum won by fall over Deklan Haugen (Williston) in 2:16.

Caydon Wolbaum fell in 2:44 to Trent Gillen (Dickinson).

Caydon Wolbaum lost in a major decision 13-0 to Damien Nesbitt (Glasgow).

Mace Stuber placed 1st

Mace Stuber won by fall in 5:59 to a Dickinson wresler.











Post Comment