Sports

Region 5 football postseason awards announced

Isaiah Kludt (#23) was named Region 5 Athlete of the Year. (Pioneer File Photo)

Hettinger/Scranton’s Kludt wins Athlete Of The Year

The 2017 All-Region 5 football team and the Western Roughrider All-Conference selections from Mott-Regent/New England and Hettinger-Scranton were announced and are listed below.  Selected for the Region 5 Senior Athlete of the Year was Hettinger-Scranton’s Isaiah Kludt.  I ran the statistics from the web site Digital Scout to check out his stats for this past season.  He rushed for 1015 yards for an 8.05 yards per carry average and 12 touchdowns.  He also caught 11 passes for 395 yards and six touchdowns along with returning four kick-offs for scores.

By SHELDON CHRISTENSON

For The Pioneer

I talked with Isaiah’s father John, if any colleges were interested in Isaiah.  He told me every college in North Dakota except the University of North Dakota has shown interest.  In addition colleges from South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota and Kansas have contacted him.  Two Ivy League colleges sent him an invitation to workout with them but they decided not to attend.  The colleges showing the most interested are Bemidji State in Minnesota, Dickinson State, Minot State and Jamestown University.

Mr. Kludt also added that even a student/athletic from a small town in North Dakota can be noticed if they work hard enough at their specialty.

1st Team Offense:

Quarterback: Evan Hanke – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Running Back: Josh Wallace – Mott-Regent/New England

Running Back: Isaiah Kludt – Hettinger-Scranton

Tight End: Jaren Wojahn – Beach

Wide Receiver: Cody Perkins – Mott-Regent/New England

Wide Receiver: Garret Soupir: New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Offensive Line: Austin Hartman – Shiloh Christian

Offensive Line: Trevor Hoff – Grant County-Flasher

Offensive Line: Gunnar Farstveet – Beach

2nd Team Offense

Quarterback: Jaden Mitzel – Shiloh Christian

Running Back: Kayden Hornberger – Central McLean

Running Back: Gage Swanson – Beach

Tight End: Logan Kuntz – Richardton-Taylor/Hebron

Wide Receiver: Tate Nordby – Mott-Regent/New England

Wide Receiver: Trey Brunelle – Shiloh Christian

Offensive Line: Dylan Thiel – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Offensive Line: Logan Schriock – Grant County-Flasher

Offensive Line: Josh Lardy – Shiloh Christian

At-Large 1st Team

Offensive Line: Denit Sorenson – Mott-Regent/New England

Running Back: Lane Wells – Grant County-Flasher

Running Back: Clay Mattern – Beach

Linebacker: Seth Laframboise – Central McLean

1st Team Defense:

Defensive Line: Bartholomew Ogbu – Shiloh Christian

Defensive Line: Braden Zuroff – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Defensive Line: Ryan Woroniecki – Richardton-Taylor/Hebron

Linebacker: Hunter Crist – Mott-Regent/New England

Linebacker: Josiah Orluck – Beach

Linebacker: Canaan Fagerland – Shiloh Christian

Linebacker: Brandon Schroeder – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Defensive Back: Tanner Zenter – Mott-Regent/New England

Defensive Back: Kyle Burwick – Hettinger-Scranton

2nd Team Defense

Defensive Line: Hunter Kepplin – Mott-Regent/New England

Defensive Line: Hunter Frederick – Grant County-Flasher

Defensive Line: Ty Van Horn – Beach

Linebacker: Garrett Hatzenbuhler – Grant County-Flasher

Linebacker: Dawson Bueligen – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Linebacker: Tony Kolar – Richardton-Taylor/Hebron

Linebacker: Justin Hagen – Shiloh Christian

Defensive Back: Jonas Jonson – Shiloh Christian

Defensive Back: Aaron Roth – Mott-Regent/New England

At-Large 2nd Team:

Wide Receiver: Chauncey Dittus – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

Tight End: Jonas Mitzel – Shiloh Christian

Defensive Back: Ty Snyder – Central McLean

Defensive Back: Cole Erickson – Beach

Individual Awards:

Lineman of the Year: Bartholomew Ogbu – Shiloh Christian

Back of the Year: Josh Wallace – Mott-Regent/New England

Senior Athlete of the Year: Isaiah Kludt – Hettinger-Scranton

Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Zier – Beach, Steve Kleinjan – New Salem-Almont/Glen Ullin

2017 Western Roughrider All-Conference 9-Man selections:

Mott-Regent-New England:

Josh Wallace 12, Denit Sorenson 12, Hunter Crist 12, Hunter Koepplin 12, Aaron Roth 12. Honorable mentions: Tate Nordby 11, Cody Perkins 11, Dalton Miller 12.

Hettinger-Scranton:

Isaiah Kludt 12, Kyle Burwick 11, Jacob Dix 11, Jaxon Mellmer 11. Honorable mentions: Ty Warbis 10, Sam Urwiller 11, Jeran Anderson 9.











Post Comment