Sports

Bowman battles at Mandan Invite

Sophomore Alexius Miller running in Mandan. Photos by Jason Waskiewicz/For The Pioneer

Bowman County cross country got an early season taste of what the 2017 season has in store and a warm day in Mandan provided the main course.

The recipe: 15 west region teams, one east dynasty, seven Class A powerhouses, and one fast, flat course.

How did it taste?  Depends on the division you are looking at.

On the boys side, the team has put itself into a very promising position finishing 8th in team points, however the only class B team to beat them was meet champion New Town.  After 6 class A teams placed, the bulldogs bested East Region foe Hilsboro-CV, as well as west region rivals Beulah and Southern McLean.  “It is always good to compete where we are, but we have to remember that it is early Sept.  We have a lot of work to do, and a target on our back.” Explained Coach Jonathan Jahner.  Leading the charge for the boys team was senior Andrew Miller, who placed 29th.  The depth of the bulldogs then took over as Brian Miller and Camden Wokal packed up to finish in 46th and 48th respectively.  With the “power” of the bulldogs in the chute, the youth took over, as two rookie sensations finished out the scoring.  Austin Wanner was the only seventh grader in the race and finished in 62nd (out of 135 runners).  Wanner was closely followed by Sam Rodakowski in 75th.  Ethan Fischer rounded out the varsity runners with a 95th place finish, pushing other team’s runners back.  “The importance of the top five scorers is obvious, but when you have depth pushing competitions scores higher, a team becomes very dangerous.” Explained Jahner

That depth continued in the JV race as Antoine Kaddouri, Dillon Eagon, and Noah Wokal packed up to place 60th, 61st, and 62nd.  That pack racing will be vital to the depth of the boys team.

In the JH race Caleb Sarsland blistered through the 3K course in a time of 12:29 placing him 46th.  However, Sarsland was the seventh place Class B runner, a great feat for the second race of his career.  Behind Sarsland, Levi Kelly, Ben Knopp, Brady Hendrickson, and Luke Fischer rounded out the scoring for the bulldogs who finished 11th as a team (second in class B).  Also competing for the bulldogs in the JH division were Kevin Fischer and Dylan Kasltrom.

Ethan Fischer competes at the Mandan Invite.

On the girls side, they swallowed a bittersweet pill.  Team wise the bulldogs placed 12th (4th among class B).  Graduation, injury, illness, and attrition have all cut into the depth of the girls team.  If healthy the bulldogs will look to compete in the west region, but from the results Saturday, they will have some work to do.

On the Sweet side of things, Sophomore Alexius Miller continues to impress, as she finished in 27th (third in class B) in a season best time of 21:43.  Abigail Bartholomay followed in 40th place with a time of 22:32, and Vanessa Fischer rounded out the scoring in 74th place (25:15).  The JV squad looked to provide some depth as Brenna Wokal and Becki Fuchs finished in 47th and 56th place respectively.

In the JH division McKaylee Kalstrom took home team high honors in 61st place, and the bulldogs packed it in after that, as Paysha Rex took 64th, Kaylee Kinsey 71st and Audrey Lazzara 72nd.

All in all it was a very productive day for the bulldogs as 20 of the 25 runners set season best marks.  Full meet results can be found at www.bowman.k12.nd.us/crosscountry.  The bulldogs will look forward to continuing their momentum on Saturday at the Anderson/Stavn Meet, at McDowell Dam outside of Bismarck.




GAMES