Election 2016 News

2016 Primary Election: The results

Polls in Bowman County close at 7 p.m. Tuesday. The Pioneer will bring you the latest results as they are reported for local and statewide races. Keep checking back as we’ll be constantly updating this page.

All precincts reporting (4/4 precincts)

1,257 total votes cast

BOWMAN COUNTY:
County Commissioner (Vote for 3)
Brandy Getz  117 (3.35%)
Bruce McLaughlin  316 (9.04%)
Chris Johnson  290 (8.29%)
Dale Palczewski  181 (5.18%)
Dave Anderson  418 (11.95%)
Jerry Jeffers  435 (12.44%)
John McGee  271 (7.75%)
Margie Becker-Russ  131 (3.75%)
Pine Abrahamson  538 (15.38%)
Rick Braaten  795 (22.73%)

District Court Judge
William Herauf  198 (100%)

CITY OF BOWMAN:
Commission President
Lyn James  363 (54.83%)
Charles “Chuck” Whitney  298 (45.02%)

Commissioner (Vote for 2)
Dan Peterson  253 (20.32%)
Myron “Tiger” Vail  534 (42.89%)
Ryan Shear  256 (20.56%)
Sonia Campbell  199 (15.98%)

Park Board Commissioner (Vote for 2)
Write-in  25 (100%)

Park Board Commissioner (Unexpired 2-year term)
Write-in  77 (100%)

Bowman County School Board – Rhame District (Vote for 2)
Russell Homelvig  651 (45.49%)
Andrea Bowman  773 (54.02%)

Bowman County School BoardBowman District
Jennifer Jahner  330 (32.16%)
Tobiann Andrews  692 (67.45%)

CITY OF SCRANTON:
Alderman (Vote for 2)
Sheila Ness  48
Jason Anderson  55
John Truetken  59

CITY OF RHAME:
City Commissioner (2 spots open)
Tina Eagon 74%
Write-in (Neil Eagon) 26%

MEASURES:
Change the elected Bowman County State’s Attorney position to an appointed position
Yes  566 (47.21%)
No  633 (52.79%)

Approve Senate Bill No. 2351 that would allow corporations to own or lease up to 640 acres of land for operation of dairy farm or swine production facility
Yes  257 (21.43%)
No  942 (78.57%)

Publish Bowman City minutes in newspaper
Yes  612 (93.87%)
No  40 (6.13%)

Publish Bowman County School minutes in newspaper
Yes  956 (92.64%)
No  76 (7.36%)

STATEWIDE:
U.S. Senator
(Rep.) John Hoeven  214 (100%)
(Dem.) Eliot Glassheim  14 (100%)
(Lib.) Robert Marquette  0 (0%)

U.S. Representative
(Rep.) Kevin Cramer  200 (99.5%)
(Dem.) Chase Iron Eyes  13 (100%)
(Lib.) Jack Seaman  0 (0%)

N.D. Governor
(Rep.) Wayne Stenejhem  61 (28.11%)
(Rep.) Doug Burgum  153 (70.15%)
(Rep.) Paul Sorum  3 (1.38%)
(Dem.) Marvin Nelson  13 (100%)
(Lib.) Marty Riske  0 (0%)

State Auditor
(Rep.) Josh Gallion  194 (100%)
(Dem.) Write-in  0 (0%)
(Lib.) Roland Riemers 0 (0%)

State Treasurer
(Rep.) Kelly Schmidt  195 (100%)
(Dem.) Tim Mathern  14 (100%)
(Lib.) Eric Olson 0 (0%)

Insurance Commissioner
(Rep.) Jon Godfread  194 (100%)
(Dem.) Ruth Buffalo  13 (100%)
(Lib.) Nick Bata  0 (100%)

Public Service Commissioner
(Rep.) Julie Fedorchak  193 (99.48%)
(Dem.) Marlo Hunte-Beaubrun  14 (100%)
(Lib.) Thomas Skadeland  0 (100%)

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Joe Chiang  54 (25.23%)
Kristin Baesler  160 (74.77%)

Justice of the Supreme Court
Jerod Tufte  121 (65.05%)
Robert Bolinske Sr.  65 (34.95%)

Justice of the Supreme Court (Unexpired 2-year term)
Lisa Fair McEvers  180 (100%)